Saturday, November 14, 2009

The REAL Christy Awards Challenge!!


A while back, I tried to issue a challenge to read the books on the Christy Awards list but it ended up being a personal challenge. Since then, I have found that others are interested in doing this. Amy, Deborah, and Shauna have created the official Christy Awards Reading Challenge and I intend on being a part of this one!

As with any great challenge, there are different levels of participation. I intend on doing the Perpetual Challenge, as I really want to read every book on this list. Here are the levels you can choose from...


Total Christian Fiction Newbie

This is only for those who have read no Christian fiction before...the challenge is to read one book from any of the Christy Awards Winners!

Baby Steps

1st Tier - 2009 Favorite Category Read All Nominated Books 3-4 books
2nd Tier - Any ONE Years Favorite Category - 3-4 Books or mix 3-4 winners from any category

It's All in the Winners

3rd Tier- 2009 Winners - 9
4th Tier- Any ONE Year's Winners 7-9 or mix'n'match 7-9 winners

Dedicated

5th Tier - Read 2009/or ANY Year All Books 36-40 Books

Hardcore

6rd Tier - Read all the nominees in your favorite category
7th Tier - Read all of the winners in every category

The Christy Challenge--Perpetual Challenge

Read all of the books nominated and awarded the Christy challenge throughout the course of your lifetime.
So, what books are on the list? Glad you asked...here they are! The ones I've read will be linked to my review, the ones that I own but haven't read yet will be in green. Good luck to all who participate and I hope we can all find a book from this list that will change our lives!

2000

Contemporary

A New Song by Jan Karon – WINNER
By the Light of a Thousand Stars by Jamie Langston Turner
Romey's Place by James Calvin Schapp

Futuristic

By Dawn's Early Light by Grant R. Jeffrey and Angela Hunt – WINNER
Apollyn by Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins
Assasins by Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins

International Historical

Out of the Red Shadow by Anne de Graaf - WINNER
The Power and the Glory by Clint Kelly
Triump of the Soul by Michael R. Joens

North American Historical

The Meeting Place by Janette Oke and Davis Bunn – WINNER
The Dark Also Rises by Denise Williamson
For Whom the Star Shines by Linda Chaikin

Romance

Whispers from Yesterday by Robin Lee Hatcher – WINNER
Blue Mist on the Danube by Doris Elaine Fell
Surrender of the Heart by Sally John

Suspense

Final Witness by James Scott Bell – WINNER
The Chairman by Harry Kraus
A Ship Possessed by Alton Gansky

2001

Contemporary

Home to Harmony by Phillip Gulley – WINNER
The Trial by Robert Whitlow
The Book of Hours by T. Davis Bunn
Bookends by Liz Curtis Higgs

Futuristic

Transgression by Randall Ingermanson – WINNER
The Mark by Tim Lahaye and Jerry B. Jenkins
Eli by Bill Myers

International Historical

Unashamed by Francine Rivers - WINNER
The Black Road by Stephen Lawhead
Unveiled by Francine Rivers

North American Historical

Edge of Honor by Gilbert Morris - WINNER
Reaping the Whirlwind by Rosey Dow
Passing by Samaria by Sharon Ewell Foster
Valley of the Shadow by Stephanie Grace Whitson

Romance

A Touch of Betrayal by Catherine Palmer - WINNER
Awakening Mercy by Angela Benson
True Devotion by Dee Henderson

Suspense

The Great Divide by T. Davis Bunn - WINNER
Blind Justice by James Scott Bell
Lethal Harvest by William Cutrer and Sandra Glahn

First Novel

Passing by Samaria by Sharon Ewell Foster - WINNER
Refiner's Fire by Sylvia Bambola
Winter Passing by Cindy McCormick Martinusen

2002

Contemporary

A Garden to Keep by Jamie Langston Turner – WINNER
Ain't No River by Sharon Ewell Foster
Carly's Song by Patricia Sprinkle

Futuristic

Oxygen by Randall Ingermanson and John Olson - WINNER
Desecration by Tim Lahaye and Jerry B. Jenkins
The Last Guardian by Shane Johnson

International Historical

While Mortals Sleep by John Cavanaugh – WINNER
Jerusalem's Heart by Bodie and Brock Thoene
Riona by Linda Windsor

North American Historical

Hidden Places by Lynn Austin – WINNER
Edge of Wilderness by Stephanie Grace Whitson
Highland Hopes by Gary Parker

Romance

The Guardian by Dee Henderson – WINNER
Spring Rain by Gayle Roper
The Truth Seeker by Dee Henderson
Wildflowers by Robin Jones Gunn

Suspense

Drummer in the Dark by T. Davis Bunn – WINNER
Out of the Shadows by Sigmund Brouwer
Sadie's Song by Linda Hall

Western

The Long Trail Home by Stephen Bly - WINNER
Picture Rock by Stephen Bly
Sea of Glory by Ken Wales and David Polling

2003

Allegory

Arena by Karen Hancock – WINNER
Covenant Child by Terri Blackstock
A Sword for the Immerland King by F. W. Faller

Contemporary

All the Way Home by Ann Tatlock – WINNER
Not a Sparrow Falls by Linda Nichols
Women's Intuition by Lisa Samson

Futuristic

Time Lottery by Nancy Moser – WINNER
The Fifth Man by John Olson and Randall Ingermanson
Ice by Shane Johnson

International Historical

His Watchful Eye by Jack Cavanaugh – WINNER
Hallelujah by J. Scott Featherstone
The Shadow Women by Angela Elwell Hunt

North American Historical

Candle in the Darkness by Lynn Austin - WINNER
The Tender Vine by Kristen Heitzmann
Virginia Autumn by Sara Mitchell

Romance

True Honor by Dee Henderson – WINNER
The Healer by Dee Henderson
Summer Shadows by Gayle Roper

Suspense

Directed Verdict by Randy Singer – WINNER
Crown of Thorns by Sigmund Brouwer
They Shall See God by Athol Dickson

Western

Toward a New Beginning by R. Williams Rogers – WINNER
Last of the Texas Camp by Stephen Bly
The Outlaw's Twin Sister by Stephen Bly

First Novel

A Place Called Wireglass by Michael Morris – WINNER
Daughter of China by C. Hope Flinchbaugh
Yucatan Deep by Tom Morrissey

2004

Allegory/Fantasy

The Light of Eidon by Karen Hancock – WINNER
Crying for a Vision by Walter Wangerin Jr
Dark Horse by John Fischer

Contemporary

Songbird by Lisa Samson – WINNER
Finding Alice by Melody Carlson
The Living End by Lisa Samson

Futuristic

Soon by Jerry B. Jenkins - WINNER
Apocalypse Dawn by Mel Odom
Armageddon by Tim Lahaye and Jerry B. Jenkins

Historical

Fire by Night by Lynn Austin- WINNER
Beyond the Sacred Page by Jack Cavanaugh
First Light by Bodie and Brock Thoene

Romance

Hideaway by Hannah Alexander – WINNER
Happily Ever After by Susan May Warren
Playing by Heart by Deborah Raney

Suspense/Mystery

Thr3e by Ted Dekker – WINNER
Into the Nevernight by Anne de Graaf
The Lies of Saints by Sigmund Brouwer
Steal Away by Linda Hall

First Novel

Welcome to Fred by Brad Whittington - WINNER
Flabbergasted by Ray Blackston
The Yada Yada Prayer Group by Neta Jackson

2005

First Novel

The Mending String by Cliff Coon – WINNER
The Dead Don't Dance by Charles Martin
There is a Wilderness by Mark McAllister

General

Bad Ground by W. Dale Cramer – WINNER
No Dark Valley by Jamie Langton Turner
Tiger Lillie by Lisa Samson

Historical
King's Ransom by Jan Beazley and Thom Lemmons – WINNER
Retribution by Randall Ingermason
Third Watch by Bodie and Brock Thoene

Romance

Secrets by Kristen Heitzmann – WINNER
Wild Heather by Catherine Palmer
Winter Winds by Gayle Roper

Suspense

Tiger in the Shadows by Debbie Wilson – WINNER
The Assignment by Mark Andrew Olsen
River's Edge by Terri Blackstock

Visonary

The Shadow Within by Karen Hancock – WINNER
Beyond the Summerland by L.B. Graham
Dragonspell by Donita K. Paul

2006

Contemporary (Standalone)

Levi's Will by W. Dale Cramer – WINNER
Grace at Low Tide by Beth Webb Hart
Wrapped in Rain by Charles Martin

Contemporary (Series, Sequels and Novellas)

The Road to Home by Vanessa Del Fabbro – WINNER
Living With Fred by Brad Whittington
Moment of Truth by Sally John

Historical

Whence Came a Prince by Liz Curtis Higgs – WINNER
Glimpses of Paradise by James Scott Bell
The Nobel Fugitive by T. Davis and Isabella Bunn

Romance

A Bride Most Begrudging by Deeanne Gist – WINNER
Chateau of Echoes by Siri L. Mitchell
In Sheep's Clothing by Susan May Warren

Suspense

River Rising by Athol Dickson – WINNER
Comes a Horseman by Robert Liparulo
Last Light by Terri Blackstock

Visionary

Shadow Over Kiriatch by Karen Hancock - WINNER
Legend of the Emerald Rose by Linda Winchman
The Presence by Bill Myers

First Novel

This Heavy Silence by Nicole Mazzarella – WINNER
Like a Watered Garden by Patti Hill
The Road Home by Vanessa Del Fabbro

2007

Contemporary (Stand alone)

Winter Birds by Jamie Langston Turner – WINNER
Dwelling Places by Vinita Hampton Wright
Straight Up by Lisa Samson

Contemporary (Series, Sequels and Novellas)

The Brethren by Beverly Lewis – WINNER
Escape from Fred by Brad Whittington
The Proof by Austin Boyd

Historical

Madman by Tracy Groot - WINNER
Glastonbury Tor by LeAnne Hardy
Grace in Thine Eyes by Liz Curtis Higgs
Pieces of Silver by Maureen Lang

Lits

Sisterchicks in Gondolas by Robin Jones Gunn – WINNER
The Cubicle Next Door by Siri Mitchell
Everything's Coming Up Josey by Susan May Warren

Romance

The Measure of a Lady by Deeanne Gist - WINNER
Monday Morning Faith by Lori Copeland
The Redemption by M.L. Tyndall

Suspense

Plague Maker by Tim Downs – WINNER
The Begotten by Lisa. T. Bergren
The Hidden by Kathryn Mackel

First Novel

Where Mercy Flows by Karen Harter – WINNER
Watching the Tree Limbs by Mary DeMuth
William Henry is a Fine Name by Cathy Gohlke

Young Adult

William Henry is a Fine Name by Cathy Gohlke- WINNER
Bad Idea by Todd and Jedd Hafer
The Way of the Wilderness by Jonathan Rogers

2008


Contemporary (Standalone)

Chasing Fireflies by Charles Martin – WINNER
In High Places by Tom Morrissey
Quaker Summer by Lisa Samson

Contemporary (Series, Sequels and Novellas)

Home to Holly Springs by Jan Karon – WINNER
A Time to Mend by Sally John and Gary Smalley
What Lies Within by Karen Ball

Historical

A Proper Pursuit by Lynn Austin – WINNER
Lady of Milkweed Manor by Julie Klassen
Tendering the Storm by Jan Kirkpatrick

Lits

Hallie's Heart by Shelly Beach – WINNER
Doesn't She Look Natural by Angela Hunt
Let Them Eat Cake by Sandra Byrd
Trophy Wives Club by Kristin Billerbeck

Romance

Remembered by Tamera Alexander – WINNER
Lightning and Lace by Diann Mills
Remember to Forget by Deborah Raney

Suspense

The Cure by Athol Dickson – WINNER
My Hands Came Away Red by Lisa McKay
The Pawn by Stephen James

Visionary

Scarlet by Stephen Lawhead – WINNER
Auralia's Colors by Jeffrey Overstreet
The Restorer by Sharon Hinck

First Novel

The Stones Cry Out by Sibella Giorello - WINNER
Auralia's Colors by Jeffrey Overstreet
Demon: A Memoir by Tosca Lee

Young Adult

Hollywood Nobody by Lisa Samson – WINNER
In Between by Jenny B. Jones
Maggie Come Lately by Michelle Buckman

2009


Contemporary Romance

Beyond the Night by Marlo Schalesky – WINNER
Finding Stefanie by Susan May Warren
Zoe and Nicky: A Novel in Black and White by Claudia Mair Burney

Contemporary Series, Sequels and Novellas

You Had Me at Goodbye by Tracey Bateman – WINNER
Sisterchicks Go Brit by Robin Jones Gunn
Summer Snow by Nicole Baart

Contemporary Standalone

Dogwood by Chris Fabry – WINNER
Embrace Me by Lisa Samson
Tuesday Night at the Blue Moon by Debbie Fuller Thomas

First Novel

Blue Hole Back Home by Joy Jordan-Lake - WINNER
Rain Song by Alice J. Wisler
Safe at Home by Richard Doster

Historical

Until We Reach Home by Lynn Austin – WINNER
Shadow of Colossus by TL Higley
Washington's Lady by Nancy Moser

Historical Romance

From a Distance by Tamera Alexander - WINNER
Calico Canyon by Mary Connealy
The Moon in the Mango Tree by Pamela Binnings Ewen

Suspense

The Rook by Steven James – WINNER
By Reason of Insanity by Randy Singer
Winter Haven by Athol Dickson

Visionary

Vanish by Tom Pawlik – WINNER

The Battle for the Vast Dominion by George Bryan Polivka
Shade by John D. Olson

Young Adult

I Have Seen Him in the Watchfires by Cathy Gohlke – WINNER
The Fruit of My Lipstick by Shelley Adina
On the Edge of the Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson

The next big challenge...where to start!?!?!


Bookmark and Share







1 comment:

  1. Sheila (Bookjourney)November 15, 2009 at 8:14 PM

    I am in on this too!

    Stop over when you have a minute - I have an award for you!

    ReplyDelete